Ashbourne Community School

Privacy Notice                      

 

This Privacy Notice gives you some helpful information about who we are, what personal data we collect about you, why, who we share it with and why, how long we keep it, and your rights. 

 

If you need more information, please see our Data Protection Policy available on our Policy Page on this website.

 

  1. Who we are

 

We are Ashbourne Community School

 

Our address and contact details are 1 Deerpark, Ashbourne, County Meath, A84 T925.

Our school e-mail address is admin@ashcom.ie and our contact telephone number is 01-8353066

We provide secondary level education.

For further information, see our Data Protection Policy available at www.ashcom.ie

 

  1. The information we collect about you

 

As part of the Adult Education Community Programme we invite you to contact the Director of Adult Education by submitting your name, email address and telephone number and any other personal data you choose to provide when you complete the online query form on the Adult Education page of the school’s website.

  1. How we use your information and the legal basis

 

We use your information only for the purpose of responding to your email, and only where such information has been provided voluntarily to use for that purpose.

 

  1. Who we share your information with

 

Only people in our school who are engaged to process personal data for the purpose set out above will have access to your personal information.

  1. We do not transfer your personal data to a third country or international organisation.

 

  1. We do not engage in automated decision making/profiling.

 

  1. How long we hold your data

 

We hold it only for as long as is necessary for the purpose or dealing with your query.

  1. You have the following statutory rights that can be exercised at any time: 

 

  1. Right to complain to the Data Protection Commission (info@dataprotection.ie )

  2. Right of access to your information.

  3. Right to rectification.

  4. Right to be forgotten.

  5. Right to restrict processing.

  6. Right to data portability.

  7. Right to object

 

For further information, please see our Data Protection Policy available from the school.

 

  1. Contact

 

You may contact us by phone at 01-8353066, by email at admin@ashcom.ie , or in writing as per the details set out in paragraph 1 above.